PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to WWW.APRAJITATOOR.COM (“the Site”), the INDIAN online store of APRAJITA TOOR ®, which is owned by HARLEEN CREATIONS.
This privacy policy explains Aprajita Toor’s information and data processing practices, as well as the choices you can make about the way your personal information or personally identifiable information (“PII”) is collected in Aprajita Toor’s-owned and operated stores, on our social media platforms and via our Site, as well as the manner in which Aprajita Toor will use your information.

By submitting your PII to Aprajita Toor, you are agreeing that Aprajita Toor may collect, store, use, disclose and destroy it in accordance with this policy.

In this policy, you (“you” or “End User” or ”your” or “Buyer” or “Customer”) are required to read and accept all of the terms and conditions as laid down in this document (the “Privacy Policy”), before you may use www.aprajitatoor.com.

If you are a Persons who is “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc, we require that, before using and/or placing an order on this Site, you inform your legal guardian or parents about our Privacy Policy and require their consent by way of their registration as Users of this Site.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub domains of the Site. By visiting this Site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and we are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. This policy is inter alia formulated and displayed to inform you about our information collection/retention policies and practices so that you can make an informed decision in relation to the sharing of your personal information with us.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration and/or the use of the Site in general, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration and/or by access by you to the Site.

We respect your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personally identifiable information. This privacy statement identifies and describes the types of personally identifiable information we may collect from you when you visit the website https://www.aprajitatoor.com, how we use this information, when we share this information with third parties, and how we protect this information. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us.

The information on this Site and our privacy policy are subject to change from time to time. We reserve the right to modify, alter, or otherwise update this statement at any time, and we encourage you to check back periodically so that you are always aware of the most current policies and practices we have in place to protect your personally identifiable information. Please contact our customer care team if you have any questions about our privacy statement. By using our Site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of this information by Aprajita Toor. If you do not agree to this privacy policy you may not access or otherwise use the Site.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?

 1. Personally Identifiable Information:

We may collect personally identifiable information from you, which includes but is not limited, to your name, email address, physical address, phone number, certain payment card information, gender, and birth date when you order items through our website https://www.aprajitatoor.com; save your information with us online; sign up to receive promotional materials via email; or participate in a contest, promotion or survey. Some of the personally identifiable information we collect from you, including your name, address, phone number, email address, and certain payment card information, is required in order to process your online purchases, respond to your requests, and contact you about your online purchases, if necessary. We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe transactions; collect payments owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site’s content and product offerings, and customize the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

Further in an effort to make our Site as effective and enjoyable as possible, the computers that operate it collect certain information each time you visit. We store these statistics in server logs. These statistics may not identify you personally, but provide us information regarding the type of user who is accessing our Site and certain browsing activities of that user.

2. Automated Information:

We also collect non-personally identifiable information when you interact with our website and respond to our electronic communications and advertisements, which enables us to enhance your shopping experience by tailoring information to fit your personal preferences. Examples of non-personally identifiable information that we may collect include the date and time of your visit, your originating IP address, the web pages and images that you request, your purchases, cookies, and web beacons.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your activities on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

3. Cookies:

A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website: Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of products requested by you and without them the Website cannot operate as intended.

Other uses of cookies (where you have consented to such use):

Where you consent to us doing so, we also use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website, to determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website.

Where you consent to us doing so, we may also use cookies and other such devices to:

  • to allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information;
  • with in registration to allow you to access stored information;
  • to help us recognize you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly;
  • speed up searches; and/or
  • with in research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.

4. Browser settings:

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this Website may not be available to you.

5. Social Media Platforms:

This site provides you with the ability to register, log into, “like” or otherwise interact with your social media services, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest and other social media services.

These features may enable integration and/or access to your social media accounts. We do not control these social media services or your profiles on these services, and we do not establish privacy settings or rules for how your PII on those services will be used. Your information will be subject to the applicable social media service’s terms and conditions and your current privacy settings on such social media service. You are encouraged to read all policies and information regarding the applicable social media services to learn more about how they handle your information. By accessing any social media service, you will be assuming the risk that the information you provide on that service may be viewed and/or used by third parties for any purpose. You agree that we are not responsible for any acts or omissions by these social media service providers.

DO WE USE OR SHARE ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS? 

We use collected information from you for the following purposes:

  • to provide customer service or respond to a request;
  • to improve the content, appearance and utility of our Site or stores;
  • to understand your needs and preferences in relation to APRAJITA TOOR;
  • to develop, market, sell or provide products and services;
  • to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • to manage and develop our business and operations, administer accounts, and collect and process payments;
  • to detect and protect us and other third parties against negligence, fraud, theft and other illegal activities;
  • as permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements, process or provisions; and
  • if you submit a resume, we may use the information you provide solely for the purpose of evaluating you as a candidate for employment and to contact you about prospective employment.

We may combine information you provide to us from multiple sources and with information from third parties including demographic or public information.

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is for the purposes of provisioning our services.

We agree that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Only those of our employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

If you decide to use online payment services for the purchase of items, we may collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information.

If you choose to post messages on our social media platforms, message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters we may collect such information into a file specific to you

We may also share your information with third parties when we believe such disclosure is required to

(i) comply with laws, regulations and/or government policies;

(ii) comply with court orders, legal processes, or government enforcement actions;

(iii) establish or exercise our legal rights, protect our rights and interests, or defend against legal claims; or

(iv) detect, investigate, prevent, or take action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud or misconduct, securities or technical issues, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our terms of use or privacy policies.

In the event that we, are involved in a business transaction such as a merger, an acquisition, or any form of sale of all or a portion of our stock or assets, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to the buyer.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR INFORMATION?

You may access, review and edit the personally identifiable information that you provide to us online. To edit this information, simply sign in to your account on the website using your email address and password, use the “My account” option and click the appropriate edit option under “Account Details.”

You can also ask us to update your personally identifiable information or communication preferences by contacting us through [email protected]. Please note that any request to update your information may take up to 10 business days to process and that you may continue to receive communications from us using the previously provided information until your request becomes effective.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We strive to provide you with a safe, secure shopping experience. To achieve this goal, we have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personally identifiable information. Since the security of any data transmission over the Internet cannot be unconditionally guaranteed, any information that you transmit to us is at your own risk.

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Orders placed online are processed through a third party vendor that uses Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”).  The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

SSL encrypts your order information, including your name, address, and payment card number before it is transmitted online.

We also protect your personally identifiable information by requiring you to provide a valid email address and a personal password when you create an account using our website. To protect your personally identifiable information, we strongly encourage you to maintain the secrecy of the password to your personal account.

LAW ENFORCEMENT

We also must always reserve the right to disclose PII about you as required by law, in response to legal process including law enforcement requests, and where needed to protect the safety, property, or legal rights of APRAJITA TOOR or its affiliates or third parties.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

While using this website, you may be linked or directed to other websites hosted by third parties. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices and policies of such third parties or the content of these third party websites. This privacy statement does not describe the information collection and disclosure practices of such third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and statements of such third parties.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the User Agreement and you unconditionally agree that using this Site signifies your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and the User Agreement, including limitations on damages. We reserve the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy, at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information shall be the contracting entity stated in the User Agreement.

YOUR INFORMATION — YOUR RIGHTS

A. Right to Unsubscribe

You have the right to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from APRAJITA TOOR, as well as the right to unsubscribe from any of the programs that we offer. To unsubscribe from our marketing emails, email us at [email protected] with your request, or call customer care at
+912267088500 This will stop future email offers from us, but won’t stop operational or transactional messages such as email confirmations of your online orders, or customer service communications.

Please note that if you already have requested products or services when you decide to withdraw consent, there may be a short period of time for us to update your preferences and ensure that we honor your request.

B. Update, Modify or Correct Your Personal Information

The accuracy, integrity and security of your personal information are very important and APRAJITA TOOR takes reasonable steps to ensure that these priorities are addressed. We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate.

You can also review and change certain infotmation related to your use of this Site (such as your name and contact information). To access your information on this Site, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your details in your account profile.

C. Safeguarding Your Information

APRAJITA TOOR follows applicable laws and requirements to protect and safeguard your personal details. We have adopted physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your personal information, by reducing the risk of loss, misuse, alteration, theft, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure.

For example, when you place an order on our Site, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, an encryption tool that provides security while transmitting information over the Internet. We also use firewall technology, password controls, and other technological and procedural safeguards in respect of your online interactions with APRAJITA TOOR.

We evaluate our privacy safeguards on an ongoing basis to help minimize risks from new security threats as they become known. Although we have implemented the above security measures, we note that 100% guaranteed security is not possible for any company.

VISITORS FROM AROUND THE WORLD

APRAJITATOOR.COM is maintained in India. This privacy policy governs the information collected at this Site irrespective of where you’re located when you access it, browse it and interact with it. This means your personal data may be stored outside of the province, state, and/or country in which you reside, and processed by us, an affiliate or a third-party service provider as described in this privacy policy.

You freely and specifically consent to such transfer of your PII. Moreover, governmental bodies that have jurisdiction (e.g., courts and law enforcement) may be entitled to access your PII.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13.
APRAJITA TOOR does not knowingly register or otherwise collect PII from any person under the age of 13. If we become aware that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with PII, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

For questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us at:

Email:  [email protected]

Phone: +919820229977 / +912267088500

Mail:
APRAJITA TOOR
Customer Services
Unit no 10, Ground floor
Majithia Industrial Estate
W. T. Patil Marg
Deonar, Mumbai 400088
Maharashtra
Indian

When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your a correct contact information in order to be sure we handle your request correctly.

Following any incidence of communication from you to APRAJITA TOOR some of your personal details /information may be retained for a period of time for financial, legal or technical reasons.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided you about our information practices associated with the Site. APRAJITA TOOR reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time. You should check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this privacy policy will be considered your consent to those changes.

Also, please note that the examples contained in this privacy policy are illustrations only and are not intended to be exhaustive.

Close Menu
×

Cart